Reuters, 20 Oct 2026: China's September US soybean imports rebound from zero a year earlier, data shows. This note maps that event onto agricultural commodities & fertilizer supply. Use only figures and dates that appear in the sourced headline. Not a BGK offer.

What to check on the cargo

  • Use only figures and dates that appear in the sourced headline. Do not invent an FOB/CFR.

Headlines with dated events or figures

  • Reuters, 20 Oct 2026: China's September US soybean imports rebound from zero a year earlier, data shows — Source
Boulby Mine - geograph
Boulby Mine - geograph. Photo: Trish Steel / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 2.0. Source

Market context — not the story

ScreenLastChangeSourceAs of
CME corn460.25 ¢/bu ($4.60/bu)-2.95%CBOT via Yahoo Finance21 Oct 2026
CME SRW wheat639.75 ¢/bu ($6.40/bu)-3.14%CBOT via Yahoo Finance21 Oct 2026
CME soybeans1,244.75 ¢/bu ($12.45/bu)-1.31%CBOT via Yahoo Finance21 Oct 2026

These are public exchange or listed-proxy screens, not BGK offer prices. Cite the source before using a number in a negotiation.

How to apply it to a cargo

  • CME corn 460.25 ¢/bu ($4.60/bu) (-2.95%); SRW wheat 639.75 ¢/bu ($6.40/bu); soybeans 1,244.75 ¢/bu ($12.45/bu).
  • Soybean meal $346.10/st (-3.08%) is a CBOT screen, not a CFR Vietnam or China landed number.
  • CF Industries $117.93 and Mosaic $17.86 are nitrogen/phosphate equities, not prilled urea or DAP granule prints.

Map the screen to a real parcel through Agricultural Commodities & Fertilizer Supply and, where freight dominates the landed bill, vessel chartering or cargo logistics.

Rice paddies
Rice paddies. Photo: rcasha / Openverse / BY-SA. Source

Send a spec, not a slogan

Share grade, port pair and laycan. BGK replies with workable numbers, not generic commentary.

Vietnam: [email protected] / [email protected] | +84 989 005 525
Europe (Spain): [email protected] | +34 604 069 431