Reuters, 20 Oct 2026: China's September US soybean imports rebound from zero a year earlier, data shows. This note maps that event onto agricultural commodities & fertilizer supply. Use only figures and dates that appear in the sourced headline. Not a BGK offer.

What to check on the cargo

  • Use only figures and dates that appear in the sourced headline. Do not invent an FOB/CFR.

Headlines with dated events or figures

  • Reuters, 20 Oct 2026: China's September US soybean imports rebound from zero a year earlier, data shows — Source
Paddock of paddy rice after harvest
Paddock of paddy rice after harvest. Photo: Chouk Khmer / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 4.0. Source

Market context — not the story

ScreenLastChangeSourceAs of
CME corn464.50 ¢/bu ($4.64/bu)-0.54%CBOT via Yahoo Finance22 Oct 2026
CME SRW wheat628.00 ¢/bu ($6.28/bu)-4.16%CBOT via Yahoo Finance22 Oct 2026
CME soybeans1,243.25 ¢/bu ($12.43/bu)-0.82%CBOT via Yahoo Finance22 Oct 2026

These are public exchange or listed-proxy screens, not BGK offer prices. Cite the source before using a number in a negotiation.

How to apply it to a cargo

  • CME corn 464.50 ¢/bu ($4.64/bu) (-0.54%); SRW wheat 628.00 ¢/bu ($6.28/bu); soybeans 1,243.25 ¢/bu ($12.43/bu).
  • Soybean meal $347.60/st (-2.03%) is a CBOT screen, not a CFR Vietnam or China landed number.
  • CF Industries $116.30 and Mosaic $17.68 are nitrogen/phosphate equities, not prilled urea or DAP granule prints.

Map the screen to a real parcel through Agricultural Commodities & Fertilizer Supply and, where freight dominates the landed bill, vessel chartering or cargo logistics.

Send a spec, not a slogan

Share grade, port pair and laycan. BGK replies with workable numbers, not generic commentary.

Vietnam: [email protected] / [email protected] | +84 989 005 525
Europe (Spain): [email protected] | +34 604 069 431