Fastmarkets, 26 Oct 2026: China's September soybean imports slip as post-summit tariff snub keeps private crushers sidelined, plus corn jumps almost eightfold on year with Argentina still on top: GACC. This note maps that event onto agricultural commodities & fertilizer supply. Check the HS code, origin, effective date and cost-bearing party. Not a BGK offer.

What to check on the cargo

  • Read the exact HS code, origin, effective date and exemptions before repricing.
  • Check which party bears the duty, licence or document obligation under the Incoterm.

Headlines with dated events or figures

  • Fastmarkets, 26 Oct 2026: China's September soybean imports slip as post-summit tariff snub keeps private crushers sidelined, plus corn jumps almost eightfold on year with Argentina still on top: GACC — Source
  • Reuters, 20 Oct 2026: China's September US soybean imports rebound from zero a year earlier, data shows — Source
wheat
wheat. Photo: Jon Bunting / Openverse / BY. Source

Market context — not the story

ScreenLastChangeSourceAs of
CME corn454.00 ¢/bu ($4.54/bu)-1.41%CBOT via Yahoo Finance27 Oct 2026
CME SRW wheat614.75 ¢/bu ($6.15/bu)-1.60%CBOT via Yahoo Finance27 Oct 2026
CME soybeans1,255.00 ¢/bu ($12.55/bu)+0.16%CBOT via Yahoo Finance27 Oct 2026

These are public exchange or listed-proxy screens, not BGK offer prices. Cite the source before using a number in a negotiation.

How to apply it to a cargo

  • CME corn 454.00 ¢/bu ($4.54/bu) (-1.41%); SRW wheat 614.75 ¢/bu ($6.15/bu); soybeans 1,255.00 ¢/bu ($12.55/bu).
  • Soybean meal $340.90/st (-1.84%) is a CBOT screen, not a CFR Vietnam or China landed number.
  • CF Industries $120.84 and Mosaic $17.71 are nitrogen/phosphate equities, not prilled urea or DAP granule prints.

Map the screen to a real parcel through Agricultural Commodities & Fertilizer Supply and, where freight dominates the landed bill, vessel chartering or cargo logistics.

Harvest
Harvest. Photo: freestocks.org / Openverse / CC0. Source

Send a spec, not a slogan

Share grade, port pair and laycan. BGK replies with workable numbers, not generic commentary.

Vietnam: [email protected] / [email protected] | +84 989 005 525
Europe (Spain): [email protected] | +34 604 069 431