Fastmarkets, 26 Oct 2026: China's September soybean imports slip as post-summit tariff snub keeps private crushers sidelined, plus corn jumps almost eightfold on year with Argentina still on top: GACC. This note maps that event onto agricultural commodities & fertilizer supply. Check the HS code, origin, effective date and cost-bearing party. Not a BGK offer.

What to check on the cargo

  • Read the exact HS code, origin, effective date and exemptions before repricing.
  • Check which party bears the duty, licence or document obligation under the Incoterm.

Headlines with dated events or figures

  • Fastmarkets, 26 Oct 2026: China's September soybean imports slip as post-summit tariff snub keeps private crushers sidelined, plus corn jumps almost eightfold on year with Argentina still on top: GACC — Source
Paddy Harvest 02
Paddy Harvest 02. Photo: Zaheed Sarwer Khan / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY 4.0. Source

Market context — not the story

ScreenLastChangeSourceAs of
CME corn449.50 ¢/bu ($4.50/bu)-1.43%CBOT via Yahoo Finance28 Oct 2026
CME SRW wheat611.25 ¢/bu ($6.11/bu)-2.20%CBOT via Yahoo Finance28 Oct 2026
CME soybeans1,245.50 ¢/bu ($12.46/bu)-0.88%CBOT via Yahoo Finance28 Oct 2026

These are public exchange or listed-proxy screens, not BGK offer prices. Cite the source before using a number in a negotiation.

How to apply it to a cargo

  • CME corn 449.50 ¢/bu ($4.50/bu) (-1.43%); SRW wheat 611.25 ¢/bu ($6.11/bu); soybeans 1,245.50 ¢/bu ($12.46/bu).
  • Soybean meal $334.80/st (-3.26%) is a CBOT screen, not a CFR Vietnam or China landed number.
  • CF Industries $120.54 and Mosaic $18.79 are nitrogen/phosphate equities, not prilled urea or DAP granule prints.

Map the screen to a real parcel through Agricultural Commodities & Fertilizer Supply and, where freight dominates the landed bill, vessel chartering or cargo logistics.

Modern harvest time
Modern harvest time. Photo: prague.czech.photo / Openverse / BY. Source

Send a spec, not a slogan

Share grade, port pair and laycan. BGK replies with workable numbers, not generic commentary.

Vietnam: [email protected] / [email protected] | +84 989 005 525
Europe (Spain): [email protected] | +34 604 069 431