Fastmarkets, 26 Oct 2026: China's September soybean imports slip as post-summit tariff snub keeps private crushers sidelined, plus corn jumps almost eightfold on year with Argentina still on top: GACC. This note maps that event onto agricultural commodities & fertilizer supply. Check the HS code, origin, effective date and cost-bearing party. Not a BGK offer.

What to check on the cargo

  • Read the exact HS code, origin, effective date and exemptions before repricing.
  • Check which party bears the duty, licence or document obligation under the Incoterm.

Headlines with dated events or figures

  • Fastmarkets, 26 Oct 2026: China's September soybean imports slip as post-summit tariff snub keeps private crushers sidelined, plus corn jumps almost eightfold on year with Argentina still on top: GACC — Source
Bulk grain commodities for international food and animal feed trade
High-grade agricultural grains conditioned for long-haul maritime transport.

Market context — not the story

ScreenLastChangeSourceAs of
CME corn447.75 ¢/bu ($4.48/bu)-1.59%CBOT via Yahoo Finance30 Oct 2026
CME SRW wheat603.50 ¢/bu ($6.04/bu)-2.03%CBOT via Yahoo Finance30 Oct 2026
CME soybeans1,234.25 ¢/bu ($12.34/bu)-0.56%CBOT via Yahoo Finance30 Oct 2026

These are public exchange or listed-proxy screens, not BGK offer prices. Cite the source before using a number in a negotiation.

How to apply it to a cargo

  • CME corn 447.75 ¢/bu ($4.48/bu) (-1.59%); SRW wheat 603.50 ¢/bu ($6.04/bu); soybeans 1,234.25 ¢/bu ($12.34/bu).
  • Soybean meal $324.60/st (-4.59%) is a CBOT screen, not a CFR Vietnam or China landed number.
  • CF Industries $123.30 and Mosaic $18.39 are nitrogen/phosphate equities, not prilled urea or DAP granule prints.

Map the screen to a real parcel through Agricultural Commodities & Fertilizer Supply and, where freight dominates the landed bill, vessel chartering or cargo logistics.

Agricultural grain fields and bulk crop harvest
Large-scale agricultural cultivation meeting international food and feed export standards.

Send a spec, not a slogan

Share grade, port pair and laycan. BGK replies with workable numbers, not generic commentary.

Vietnam: [email protected] / [email protected] | +84 989 005 525
Europe (Spain): [email protected] | +34 604 069 431