Hellenic Shipping News, 18 Oct 2026: China state buyers purchase up to 13 US soybean cargoes. This note maps that event onto agricultural commodities & fertilizer supply. Use only figures and dates that appear in the sourced headline. Not a BGK offer.

What to check on the cargo

  • Use only figures and dates that appear in the sourced headline. Do not invent an FOB/CFR.

Headlines with dated events or figures

  • Hellenic Shipping News, 18 Oct 2026: China state buyers purchase up to 13 US soybean cargoes — Source
  • Reuters, 14 Oct 2026: EXCLUSIVE: China buys 8-10 US soybean cargoes in first deals since Trump-Xi summit, sources say — Source
The Moab Potash Mine
The Moab Potash Mine. Photo: SentinelHub / Openverse / BY. Source

Market context — not the story

ScreenLastChangeSourceAs of
CME corn473.50 ¢/bu ($4.74/bu)-1.51%CBOT via Yahoo Finance19 Oct 2026
CME SRW wheat664.00 ¢/bu ($6.64/bu)-1.37%CBOT via Yahoo Finance19 Oct 2026
CME soybeans1,264.25 ¢/bu ($12.64/bu)-1.02%CBOT via Yahoo Finance19 Oct 2026

These are public exchange or listed-proxy screens, not BGK offer prices. Cite the source before using a number in a negotiation.

How to apply it to a cargo

  • CME corn 473.50 ¢/bu ($4.74/bu) (-1.51%); SRW wheat 664.00 ¢/bu ($6.64/bu); soybeans 1,264.25 ¢/bu ($12.64/bu).
  • Soybean meal $359.00/st (-3.00%) is a CBOT screen, not a CFR Vietnam or China landed number.
  • CF Industries $120.85 and Mosaic $18.82 are nitrogen/phosphate equities, not prilled urea or DAP granule prints.

Map the screen to a real parcel through Agricultural Commodities & Fertilizer Supply and, where freight dominates the landed bill, vessel chartering or cargo logistics.

Sylvite-halite-carnallite-polyhalite (Salado Formation, Upper Permian; Southwest Potash Mine, Eddy County, New Mexico, USA) 11
Sylvite-halite-carnallite-polyhalite (Salado Formation, Upper Permian; Southwest Potash Mine, Eddy County, New Mexico, USA) 11. Photo: James St. John / Openverse / BY. Source

Send a spec, not a slogan

Share grade, port pair and laycan. BGK replies with workable numbers, not generic commentary.

Vietnam: [email protected] / [email protected] | +84 989 005 525
Europe (Spain): [email protected] | +34 604 069 431