USDA (.gov), 09 Oct 2026: Corn and Soybean Cost of Production in Brazil and the United States. This note maps that event onto agricultural commodities & fertilizer supply. Use only figures and dates that appear in the sourced headline. Not a BGK offer.

What to check on the cargo

  • Use only figures and dates that appear in the sourced headline. Do not invent an FOB/CFR.

Headlines with dated events or figures

  • USDA (.gov), 09 Oct 2026: Corn and Soybean Cost of Production in Brazil and the United States — Source
Soybean Harvest
Soybean Harvest. Photo: UnitedSoybeanBoard / Openverse / BY. Source

Market context — not the story

ScreenLastChangeSourceAs of
CME corn482.00 ¢/bu ($4.82/bu)-3.98%CBOT via Yahoo Finance12 Oct 2026
CME SRW wheat669.25 ¢/bu ($6.69/bu)-2.51%CBOT via Yahoo Finance12 Oct 2026
CME soybeans1,282.00 ¢/bu ($12.82/bu)-1.19%CBOT via Yahoo Finance12 Oct 2026

These are public exchange or listed-proxy screens, not BGK offer prices. Cite the source before using a number in a negotiation.

How to apply it to a cargo

  • CME corn 482.00 ¢/bu ($4.82/bu) (-3.98%); SRW wheat 669.25 ¢/bu ($6.69/bu); soybeans 1,282.00 ¢/bu ($12.82/bu).
  • Soybean meal $363.60/st (-0.63%) is a CBOT screen, not a CFR Vietnam or China landed number.
  • CF Industries $111.54 and Mosaic $18.74 are nitrogen/phosphate equities, not prilled urea or DAP granule prints.

Map the screen to a real parcel through Agricultural Commodities & Fertilizer Supply and, where freight dominates the landed bill, vessel chartering or cargo logistics.

Washington Wheat Harvest Closeup, circa 1910
Washington Wheat Harvest Closeup, circa 1910. Photo: Shook Photos / Openverse / BY. Source

Send a spec, not a slogan

Share grade, port pair and laycan. BGK replies with workable numbers, not generic commentary.

Vietnam: [email protected] / [email protected] | +84 989 005 525
Europe (Spain): [email protected] | +34 604 069 431