Reuters, 14 Oct 2026: EXCLUSIVE: China buys 8-10 US soybean cargoes in first deals since Trump-Xi summit, sources say. This note maps that event onto agricultural commodities & fertilizer supply. Use only figures and dates that appear in the sourced headline. Not a BGK offer.

What to check on the cargo

  • Use only figures and dates that appear in the sourced headline. Do not invent an FOB/CFR.

Headlines with dated events or figures

  • Reuters, 14 Oct 2026: EXCLUSIVE: China buys 8-10 US soybean cargoes in first deals since Trump-Xi summit, sources say — Source
(Rice paddy harvest)
(Rice paddy harvest). Photo: Unknown / Openverse / CC0. Source

Market context — not the story

ScreenLastChangeSourceAs of
CME corn479.50 ¢/bu ($4.79/bu)-0.72%CBOT via Yahoo Finance15 Oct 2026
CME SRW wheat669.50 ¢/bu ($6.70/bu)-0.41%CBOT via Yahoo Finance15 Oct 2026
CME soybeans1,273.75 ¢/bu ($12.74/bu)-1.09%CBOT via Yahoo Finance15 Oct 2026

These are public exchange or listed-proxy screens, not BGK offer prices. Cite the source before using a number in a negotiation.

How to apply it to a cargo

  • CME corn 479.50 ¢/bu ($4.79/bu) (-0.72%); SRW wheat 669.50 ¢/bu ($6.70/bu); soybeans 1,273.75 ¢/bu ($12.74/bu).
  • Soybean meal $365.70/st (-2.64%) is a CBOT screen, not a CFR Vietnam or China landed number.
  • CF Industries $119.46 and Mosaic $19.01 are nitrogen/phosphate equities, not prilled urea or DAP granule prints.

Map the screen to a real parcel through Agricultural Commodities & Fertilizer Supply and, where freight dominates the landed bill, vessel chartering or cargo logistics.

Growing Rice
Growing Rice. Photo: lamoix / Openverse / BY. Source

Send a spec, not a slogan

Share grade, port pair and laycan. BGK replies with workable numbers, not generic commentary.

Vietnam: [email protected] / [email protected] | +84 989 005 525
Europe (Spain): [email protected] | +34 604 069 431