gCaptain, 28 Oct 2026: Russia Turns to Arctic WW2 Route to Export Grain. This note maps that event onto agricultural commodities & fertilizer supply. Verify routing, cover and surcharges instead of trading the headline. Not a BGK offer.

What to check on the cargo

  • Verify the navigational warning, insurance scope and actual routing instead of trading the conflict headline.
  • Separate war-risk premium, bunker and extra sailing days in the freight quote.

Headlines with dated events or figures

  • gCaptain, 28 Oct 2026: Russia Turns to Arctic WW2 Route to Export Grain — Source
Paddy Field harvesting
Paddy Field harvesting. Photo: Sarathkumaran Ranganathan / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 4.0. Source

Market context — not the story

ScreenLastChangeSourceAs of
CME corn452.50 ¢/bu ($4.53/bu)-0.55%CBOT via Yahoo Finance29 Oct 2026
CME SRW wheat600.00 ¢/bu ($6.00/bu)-2.60%CBOT via Yahoo Finance29 Oct 2026
CME soybeans1,232.25 ¢/bu ($12.32/bu)-0.73%CBOT via Yahoo Finance29 Oct 2026

These are public exchange or listed-proxy screens, not BGK offer prices. Cite the source before using a number in a negotiation.

How to apply it to a cargo

  • CME corn 452.50 ¢/bu ($4.53/bu) (-0.55%); SRW wheat 600.00 ¢/bu ($6.00/bu); soybeans 1,232.25 ¢/bu ($12.32/bu).
  • Soybean meal $334.80/st (-1.59%) is a CBOT screen, not a CFR Vietnam or China landed number.
  • CF Industries $119.92 and Mosaic $18.33 are nitrogen/phosphate equities, not prilled urea or DAP granule prints.

Map the screen to a real parcel through Agricultural Commodities & Fertilizer Supply and, where freight dominates the landed bill, vessel chartering or cargo logistics.

Send a spec, not a slogan

Share grade, port pair and laycan. BGK replies with workable numbers, not generic commentary.

Vietnam: [email protected] / [email protected] | +84 989 005 525
Europe (Spain): [email protected] | +34 604 069 431